CottonInfo privacy statement

CottonInfo takes its privacy obligations very seriously, and is committed to meeting the highest standards when collecting, storing, using and disclosing personal information.  

CottonInfo manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information collected when you look at this website

CottonInfo collects information that you choose to give us, for example your email address if you contact us. 

If you visit CottonInfo’s site to read or download information, CottonInfo records the following information for statistical purposes: 

  • your server address and associated country
  • your top level domain name (e.g. gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz etc) 
  • pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • search terms you used
  • date and time you visited the site
  • previous site you visited
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac)
  • type of browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer). 

Access to information collected when you look at this website

CottonInfo will not attempt to identify non-web registered users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the CRDC’s Internet Service Provider's logs.

Individuals have the right to access their personal information, and the right to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.  This can be done by contacting CRDC via phone, email or post:

The Communications Manager
CottonInfo
Cotton Research & Development Corporation
PO Box 282
Narrabri NSW 2390
Ph: 02 6792 4088
Fax: 02 6792 4400 
Em: comms@crdc.com.au

A response will be provided with 30 days.

Use of information collected when you look at this website

CottonInfo only uses your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to it and for the purpose of communicating about CottonInfo’s activities.

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, unless this is expressly authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles.

CottonInfo analyses non-identifiable aggregated website traffic data to help us improve the structure, functionality and content of this website. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.